6591865446

Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Act The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of

personal data. The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore

telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations. Personal Data Protection Tichmi

Tuition Agency respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to you.

Tichmi Home Tuition collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of providing Educational Services to you. To see the purposes for which Tichmi Home Tuition collects, uses and discloses your personal data, please refer to Tichmi Home Tuition Personal Data Protection Policy: Data Protection Policy The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Tichmi Home Tuition manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, you agree and consent to (collectively referred to herein as "Tichmi Home Tuition", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy. This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Tichmi Home Tuition in respect of your Personal.

Tichmi Home Tuition may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future changes, industry

trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection

Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data. Personal Data 1. Examples of such

Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone

number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have

submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data
1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our services defined below;
(b) when you interact with us for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
(c) when you use our services for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;
(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
(e) when you respond to our calls, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our service representatives.
(g) when we receive references from our clients and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(h) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Services you have asked for; and
(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

1.2 When you browse our website, we do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information where it is requested.

1.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents), by submitting such information to us, you

represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

1.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to

provide you with the Services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data 1.1
Generally, Tichmi Home Tuition collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) responding to your queries and requests;
(b) managing the administrative and business operations of Tichmi Home Tuition and complying with the policies and procedures;
(c) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
(d) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(e) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification

purposes;
(f) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

1.2 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:
(a) Tichmi Home Tuition may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Tichmi Home Tuition Additional Purposes”:
(1) leads generation and reminder services;
(2) Communicating to you advertisements involving details of our services, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you

(including but not limited to up selling, cross selling and telemarketing); In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable

law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, from Tichmi Home Tuition to third party service providers in connection with services offered by City Tuition.

1.3 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receive information from Singapore telephone number(s), then from

time to time, Tichmi Home Tuition may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) including via voice calls, text, fax or other means.

1.4 In relation to particular Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or

disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified

you otherwise. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data 1.1 If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Tichmi Home Tuition by clicking our contact link 1.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that referrer or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Tichmi Home Tuition on your behalf.

1.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Tichmi Home Tuition may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Tichmi Home Tuition, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Tichmi Home Tuition’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved. Governing Law 1.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore