6591865446

Privacy and Policy

Tichmi.sg (herein referred to as “Tichmi”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Tichmi collects personal information about you and how Tichmi will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on http://www.tichmi.sg and its sub-domains (collectively, the “Site”).

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM USERS

Personal data refers to data relating to an individual who can be identified either from that data or from other information to which Tichmi has or is likely to have access. This includes but is not limited to unique identifiers such as name, NRIC number, age, telephone number, whatsapp number, address, email address and occupation.

We may collect, use, store and process personal data that you make available to us when you:

a) fill in any form on the Site, such as when you register or update the details of your Tichmi profile account, or when you supply identity documents;

b) to access or use the Site, such as to search for or list tuition services, make or accept Tuition bookings, pay for tuition services or pay for any associated services that may be available, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;

c) to link your account on a third-party site (e.g. Facebook) to your Tichmi account, in which case we will obtain the personal data that you have provided to the third-party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third-party site and authorized by you; and

d) to communicate with Tichmi.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, you represent to us that have obtained the consent of the third party to submit such data to us.

Additionally, we may monitor your use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. PURPOSE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS

We may use the personal data that we collect for the following purposes:

to enable you to access and use the Site;

b) to operate, protect improve and optimize the Site, Tichmi’s business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and for advertising and marketing;

c) to create and maintain a trusted and safe environment on the Site, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying any personal data provided by you, and conducting checks against databases, including but not limited to public government databases;

d) to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

e) where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Tichmi and general promotions for partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving marketing and promotional messages by sending an email with the subject message “UNSUBSCRIBE” to unsubscribe@tichmi.sg

f) to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities sponsored or managed by Tichmi or our business partners; and

g) to comply with our statutory obligations, legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Tichmi shall take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental disclosure. We have put in place appropriate security procedures, technical measures and organisational measures when processing your personal data.

5. Access To Your Information And Updating And Correcting Your Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) and section 21(3) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiry@tichmi.sg. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Tichmi changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquiry@tichmi.sg You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. Non-disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. Pursuant to section 17(2) of the PDPA, we may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND RESOURCES

Our Site may contains links to other websites and Tichmi does not have control over third-party websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, we encourage you to read their own privacy policies.

Some portions of our Site implement technology from Google Maps. We also use Google Analytics to collect anonymized usage statistics of our Site. For more information on how Google handles your personal data, you should read Google’s privacy policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).

We may use social plugins which are provided and operated by third-party companies such as Facebook. As a result of this, you may send to the third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Site. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Site to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third party. Please refer to the third party's privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

8. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Tichmi’s business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers, any prospective purchasers and their advisers. Some of all of our assets, including your personal data, will be transferred to the new owners of the business and your personal data becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. At our sole discretion, we may change how we collect and then use your personal data at any time and without prior notice. If we modify the Policy, we will either post the modification on the Site or otherwise provide users with notice of the modification so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please call us at 91865498 or send an email to enquiry@tichmi.sg